Home Login Album list Last uploads Last comments Most viewed Top rated My Favorites Search
Katrina Bowden Web
Your ultimate source for actress, Katrina Bowden
Career
BIRTH NAME: Katrina Kay Bowden
BIRTH DATE: September 19 1988
BIRTH PLACE: Wyckoff, New Jersey
NICKNAME: Katie
HEIGHT: 5' 9" (1.75 m)

Katrina Bowden (born September 19, 1988) was raised in Wyckoff, New Jersey. She attended the now-defunct Saint Thomas More School in Midland Park, New Jersey, for her grammar and middle school education. She later attended Immaculate Heart Academy in Washington Township, New Jersey.

In 2006, Bowden scored her first acting role in a two-episode arc on the ABC long-time running daytime soap opera television series One Life to Live (1968) as Britney. She has since guest starred on shows such as Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999) and Ugly Betty (2006). Bowden's breakthrough role came when she was cast as a recurring character, Cherie, on the Emmy Award-winning comedy television series 30 Rock (2006). She signed on as a regular for the show's second season in 2007 and starred on the series through its seventh-season finale in 2013.

In 2008, Bowden made her film debut in the raunchy comedy Sex Drive (2008). The following year, Bowden starred in two low-budget straight-to-DVD projects The Shortcut (2009) and Ratko: The Dictator's Son (2009). In 2010 Bowden starred in the widely acclaimed horror-comedy film Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010) as Allison. The film was released in a limited release and grossed over four million dollars and premiered at the Sundance Film Festival.

In April 2011, Bowden was voted as Esquire Magazine's Sexiest Woman Alive. She was also the face of the Jordache television campaign that made its premiere in September 2011. In 2012, Bowden appeared in Piranha 3DD (2012), which was panned by critics, and the horror movie Hold Your Breath (2012), which received a limited theatrical release, before being released to DVD. Later, she co-starred in Nurse 3D (2013).

On January 28, 2012, Bowden got engaged to her boyfriend of nearly two years, musician Ben Jorgensen, from the band Armor For Sleep. They were wed on May 19, 2013, in the Brooklyn Botanical Garden in New York.